That's Racin Magazine
NASCAR
0 comments

Ambrose again fastest in final session

ThatsRacin.com Report
Saturday, Aug. 08, 2009

NASCAR Sprint Cup speeds from the final practice at Watkins Glen International:

PosCarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap ## Laps-Fastest-Next
147Marcos AmbroseLittle Debbie/Kingsford/Clorox Toyota71.695123.02179---.--- ---.---
248Jimmie JohnsonLowe's Chevrolet72.010122.4831823-0.315-0.315
311Denny HamlinFedEx Freight Toyota72.183122.189820-0.488-0.173
499Carl EdwardsAflac Ford72.207122.1491720-0.512-0.024
508Boris SaidU.S. Chrome Ford72.238122.0962526-0.543-0.031
62Kurt BuschMiller Lite Dodge72.317121.963426-0.622-0.079
714Tony StewartOld Spice/Office Depot Chevrolet72.318121.961522-0.623-0.001
818Kyle BuschM&M's Toyota72.325121.950914-0.630-0.007
91Martin Truex Jr.Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevrolet72.374121.867320-0.679-0.049
1042Juan Pablo MontoyaTarget Chevrolet72.398121.827319-0.703-0.024
1124Jeff GordonDuPont Chevrolet72.455121.7311522-0.760-0.057
1277Sam Hornish Jr.Mobil 1 Dodge72.456121.72919-0.761-0.001
1313Max Papis #GEICO Toyota72.473121.7001018-0.778-0.017
1420Joey Logano #The Home Depot Toyota72.481121.6871922-0.786-0.008
1539Ryan NewmanU.S. ARMY Chevrolet72.488121.675413-0.793-0.007
167Robby GordonJim Beam Toyota72.494121.6651112-0.799-0.006
1729Kevin HarvickShell/Pennzoil Chevrolet72.499121.6571317-0.804-0.005
1855Patrick CarpentierNAPA Auto Parts Toyota72.505121.64727-0.810-0.006
199Kasey KahneBudweiser Dodge72.520121.622615-0.825-0.015
2012David StremmeNo. 12 Penske Dodge Dodge72.552121.568823-0.857-0.032
2133Clint BowyerCheerios/Hamburger Helper Chevrolet72.590121.504414-0.895-0.038
2296Bobby LabonteDLP Ford72.593121.4991822-0.898-0.003
2326Jamie McMurrayCrown Royal Ford72.620121.4542023-0.925-0.027
2498Paul MenardSylvania/Menards Ford72.638121.4241819-0.943-0.018
2516Greg Biffle3M Ford72.642121.417916-0.947-0.004
2683Brian VickersRed Bull Toyota72.683121.349224-0.988-0.041
2744A J AllmendingerStanley Tools Dodge72.740121.2541018-1.045-0.057
2817Matt KensethDeWalt Ford72.767121.2091318-1.072-0.027
2909Ron FellowsMiccosukee Indian Gaming & Resort Chevrolet72.775121.1951111-1.080-0.008
3031Jeff BurtonCaterpillar Chevrolet72.817121.1262626-1.122-0.042
315Mark MartinCARQUEST/Kellogg's Chevrolet72.837121.0921617-1.142-0.020
3271Andy LallyAdobe Road Winery Chevrolet72.838121.091620-1.143-0.001
3382Scott Speed #Red Bull Toyota72.926120.94558-1.231-0.088
3419Elliott SadlerBest Buy Dodge73.024120.7821317-1.329-0.098
3588Dale Earnhardt Jr.National Guard/AMP Energy Chevrolet73.135120.5991019-1.440-0.111
366David RaganUPS Ford73.150120.574818-1.455-0.015
3766Dave BlaneyPRISM Motorsports Toyota73.250120.41012-1.555-0.100
3843Reed SorensonMcDonald's Dodge73.253120.405518-1.558-0.003
3900David ReutimannAaron's Dream Machine Toyota73.328120.281918-1.633-0.075
4034John AndrettiTaco Bell Chevrolet73.540119.935519-1.845-0.212
4104P. J. JonesJim Beam/Menards Toyota73.889119.3681011-2.194-0.349
4237Tony AveLong John Silver's Dodge73.960119.25433-2.265-0.071
*Required to qualify on time

Disclaimer