That's Racin Magazine
NASCAR
0 comments

Ambrose best in early Saturday practice

ThatsRacin.com Report
Saturday, Aug. 08, 2009

NASCAR Sprint Cup speeds from Saturday’s first practice at Watkins Glen International:

PosCarDriverTeamTimeSpeedLap ## Laps-Fastest-Next
147Marcos AmbroseLittle Debbie/Kingsford/Clorox Toyota71.916122.643712---.--- ---.---
277Sam Hornish Jr.Mobil 1 Dodge72.071122.3791115-0.155-0.155
348Jimmie JohnsonLowe's Chevrolet72.097122.3351616-0.181-0.026
442Juan Pablo MontoyaTarget Chevrolet72.108122.3171517-0.192-0.011
513Max Papis #GEICO Toyota72.137122.267711-0.221-0.029
683Brian VickersRed Bull Toyota72.224122.120617-0.308-0.087
707Casey MearsJack Daniel's Chevrolet72.256122.066811-0.340-0.032
844A J AllmendingerStanley Tools Dodge72.333121.936710-0.417-0.077
91Martin Truex Jr.Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevrolet72.378121.860915-0.462-0.045
1031Jeff BurtonCaterpillar Chevrolet72.386121.847915-0.470-0.008
1119Elliott SadlerBest Buy Dodge72.398121.82788-0.482-0.012
122Kurt BuschMiller Lite Dodge72.404121.8161720-0.488-0.006
1399Carl EdwardsAflac Ford72.437121.761614-0.521-0.033
1418Kyle BuschM&M's Toyota72.532121.6021113-0.616-0.095
1516Greg Biffle3M Ford72.585121.513911-0.669-0.053
1614Tony StewartOld Spice/Office Depot Chevrolet72.599121.489814-0.683-0.014
1733Clint BowyerCheerios/Hamburger Helper Chevrolet72.603121.483813-0.687-0.004
189Kasey KahneBudweiser Dodge72.694121.3311417-0.778-0.091
1929Kevin HarvickShell/Pennzoil Chevrolet72.721121.2851012-0.805-0.027
2098Paul MenardSylvania/Menards Ford72.728121.274615-0.812-0.007
2120Joey Logano #The Home Depot Toyota72.740121.254716-0.824-0.012
2211Denny HamlinFedEx Freight Toyota72.744121.2471018-0.828-0.004
2355Patrick CarpentierNAPA Auto Parts Toyota72.747121.242612-0.831-0.003
2412David StremmeNo. 12 Penske Dodge Dodge72.748121.240917-0.832-0.001
2517Matt KensethDeWalt Ford72.782121.1841112-0.866-0.034
2624Jeff GordonDuPont Chevrolet72.787121.175811-0.871-0.005
2726Jamie McMurrayCrown Royal Ford72.787121.17579-0.871-0.000
2839Ryan NewmanU.S. ARMY Chevrolet72.838121.091710-0.922-0.051
2971Andy LallyAdobe Road Winery Chevrolet72.965120.880612-1.049-0.127
3088Dale Earnhardt Jr.National Guard/AMP Energy Chevrolet72.974120.86566-1.058-0.009
3108Boris SaidU.S. Chrome Ford73.016120.79524-1.100-0.042
326David RaganUPS Ford73.090120.6731618-1.174-0.074
3309Ron FellowsMiccosukee Indian Gaming & Resort Chevrolet73.130120.607410-1.214-0.040
3496Bobby LabonteDLP Ford73.140120.5911014-1.224-0.010
357Robby GordonJim Beam Toyota73.142120.58745-1.226-0.002
365Mark MartinCARQUEST/Kellogg's Chevrolet73.210120.47579-1.294-0.068
3743Reed SorensonMcDonald's Dodge73.245120.41899-1.329-0.035
3834John AndrettiTaco Bell Chevrolet73.478120.0361015-1.562-0.233
3937Tony AveLong John Silver's Dodge73.488120.02036-1.572-0.010
4000David ReutimannAaron's Dream Machine Toyota73.502119.997819-1.586-0.014
4166Dave BlaneyPRISM Motorsports Toyota73.811119.49433-1.895-0.309
4282Scott Speed #Red Bull Toyota73.833119.45988-1.917-0.022
4304P. J. JonesJim Beam/Menards Toyota73.912119.33145-1.996-0.079
*Required to qualify on time

Disclaimer